Saturday, April 10, 2010
[…] The use of “homosexual” as a noun suggests the court's acknowledgement of homosexuality as an innate trait, rather than a behavior.

4. They are powerless to protect themselves via the political process.

Since the 2003 Lawrence v. Texas Supreme Court decision declared Texas’s sodomy laws unconstitutional, multiple efforts have been made to remove those laws from the books. All have failed. Not only that, Texas laws are riddled with references to the, now unenforceable, law.

Penal Code Sec. 21.06. HOMOSEXUAL CONDUCT. (a) "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex."

Health and Safety Code 163.002 (8) " …homosexuality is not a lifestyle acceptable to the general public and that homosexual conduct is a criminal offense under Section 21.06, Penal Code."